Schedule

  • Schedule

    Monday (April 6, 2015)

    12:00 to 6:00 PM :: Registration open

    2:00 to 3:30 PM :: Welcome and opening remarks

    Ajla Aksamija (Perkins+Will/University of Massachusetts), John Haymaker (Perkins+Will) and Abbas Aminmansour (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

    Felicia Davis (City of Chicago)

    3:30 to 4:00 PM :: Break

    4:00 to 6:00 PM :: Parallel sessions

    Advanced Materials and Building Technologies

    • “The Significance of Nanotechnology in Architectural Design,” Ming Hu (American Institute of Architects)
    • “Surveying Stereotomy: Investigations in Arches, Vaults and Digital Stone Masonry”, Shayani Fernando, Rob Saunders and Simon Weir (University of Sydney)
    • “Design for Future Structural Adaptability”, Hollee Becker (Catholic University of America)
    • “Fusing Design and Construction through Potential Articulations within the Built Environment”, Stig Nielsen and Alexandru Dancu (Chalmers University of Technology)

    Environmental, Energy and Building Performance Factors

    • “Building Performance Analysis Considering Climate Change”, Yiyu Chen, Karen Kensek, Joon-Ho Choi and Marc Schiler (University of Southern California)
    • “A Design Decision Support Tool for Visual Comfort Evaluation under Daylighting Conditions”, Dalia Hafiz (Virginia Tech)
    • “Quantifying the Impact of Passive Design on High-Rise Buildings”, Mohamed Krem (Al-Mergeb University), Simi Hoque (University of Massachusetts Amherst) and Sanjay Arwade (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    • “Net-Zero Energy Retrofits for Commercial Buildings”, Yi Wang and Ajla Aksamija (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

    Computational Design

    • “Toward Optimization and Performance: Assessing Architectural Design through the Integration of Responsive Microcontroller Technologies”, Pasquale De Paola (Louisiana Tech University)
    • “Leveraging Data in Academia and Practice: Geometry, Human- and Building-Performance”, Randall Deutsch (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • “Computational Landscape: Data Driven Urban Modeling with Agent-Based System”, Ming Tang (University of Cincinnati)
    • “Wicked Tactics – UX/XD: World-Building in Post-Virtual Space”, Heather Barker (California State University)

    Tuesday (April 7, 2015)

    8:00 AM to 6:00 PM :: Registration open

    8:00 to 10:00 AM :: Parallel sessions

    Advanced Materials and Building Technologies

    • “Natural Building: The Viability of Straw Bale as a Sustainable Model for Future Development”, Arsenio Rodrigues (Prairie View A&M University)
    • “Adaptive Efficiencies: Responding to Change through Anticipatory Prefabricated Design”, Charlotte Styer (WSP)
    • “Bamboo-Steel Composite Structures”, Rui Liu (Kent State University) and Yushun Li (Ningbo University)
    • “Educational Buildings and the Potential to Become Net-Zero Energy Buildings”, Aydin Tabrizi and Paola Sanguinetti (University of Kansas)

    Environmental, Energy and Building Performance Factors

    • “Energy Performance and Community Resiliency: A Review of Housing Policy and Programs”, Lisa Iulo and Kaitlin O’Brien (Pennsylvania State University)
    • “Analysing the Retrofit Potential of Historic Homes in Hot-Humid Climates”, Hazem Rashed-Ali, William Dupont, Randall Manteufel and Thomas Thomson (University of Texas at San Antonio)
    • “Climate-Responsive Evidence-Based Green-Roof Design Decision Support for the U.S. Climate”, Spurthy Yogananda, Joon Ho Choi and Douglas Nobles (University of Southern California)
    • “Morphometric Analysis of Daylight Factor, Kairouan Mosque Case”, Sonda Ben Amor (Ecole Nationale d’Architecture et d’Urbanisme) and Abdelkader Ben Saci (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Grenoble)

    Computational Design

    • “Another Approach to Space”, Dennis Lagemann (ETH Zurich)
    • “Building without Nails: Enabling Flexibility and Structural Integrity through Digital Prototyping”, Basem Eid Mohamed (McGill University), Frederic Gemme (BONE Structure) and Aaron Sprecher (McGill University)
    • “A Practical Optimization Method for Choosing Energy and Cost Efficient Massing, Materials and Technologies for a Building Design”, Sandeep Ahuja, Patrick Chopson, John Haymaker and Godfried Augenbroe (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    • “Evolutionary Parametric Analysis for Optimizing Spatial Adjacencies: A Generative Tool for Architectural Programming”, Christopher Boon (Portland State University), Corey Griffin (Portland State University), Nicholas Papaefthimiou (ZGF Architects), Jonah Ross (ZGF Architects) and Kip Storey (ZGF Architects)

    10:00 to 10:30 AM :: Break

    10:30 AM to 12:30 PM :: Parallel sessions

    Advanced Materials and Building Technologies

    • “Apples to Oranges: A Tool for Comparing Building Materials”, Liane Hancock (Louisiana Tech University)
    • “Towards Digital Containerized Factories of Composite Architectural Panels for Complex Shaped Buildings”, Daniel Chung (Drexel University) and Kihong Ku (Philadelphia University)
    • “Assessment of Annual Energy Enhancement for Tall Building Integrated Wind Turbines (BIWT)”, Farid Abdolhossein Pour, Matthew Herman and Robert Krawczyk (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • “Bi-Directional Thermo-Hygroscopic Facades: Feasibility for Liquid Desiccant Thermal Walls to Provide Cooling in a Small Office Building”, Marionyt Marshall (Perkins+Will)

    Environmental, Energy and Building Performance Factors

    • “Passive House Informed: The Next Level of Energy Efficiency in Affordable Housing”, Amanda Donofrio, Mike Magee and Julie Romig (Bergsund DeLaney Architecture & Planning)
    • “The Potential of Predictive Modeling and Automated Building Facade Elements to Attain Thermal Comfort”, Troy Peters (Wentworth Institute of Technology and University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    • “A Decision-Making Framework for Optimizing Roof Functionality in Sustainable Buildings”, Nooshafarin Mohammadzadeh (North Carolina State University), Nikita Jathan (Virginia Commonwealth University) and Soolyeon Cho (North Carolina State University)
    • “Life Cycle Assessment of Urban vs. Suburban Residential Mobility in Chicago”, Peng Du (Illinois Institute of Technology)

    Research in Practice

    • “Designing Adaptability in Practice: Causes and Consequences”, George Guy (Catholic University of America) and Margherita Pongiglione (University of Genoa)
    • “RTKL’s Performance Driven Design: Lessons Learned from the Commercial Practice”, Pablo La Roche (RTKL Associates)
    • “UCSF School of Medicine [Som] Workplace Research Project”, Janice Barnes (Perkins+Will)
    • “Salahaddin University in Erbil”, Jimmy Smith (Perkins+Will)

    12:30 to 2:00 PM :: Lunch and keynote presentation

    Gail Brager, University of California Berkeley and Center for the Built Environment

    2:00 to 4:00 PM :: Parallel sessions

    Building Types and Design Methods

    • “Method and the Absence of Modernism”, Philip Plowright (Lawrence Technological University)
    • “Fast Housing in the U.S.”, Lisa Tucker (Virginia Tech)
    • “Building Tall in the Arabian Gulf: Perception | Performance | Place-Making”, Fahad Alotaibi (University of Calgary and Qassim University) and Brian Sinclair (University of Calgary)
    • “A Holistic Approach to Urban and Architectural Design with Housing Sustainability Paramount”, Sara Alinaghi Pour and Brian Sinclair (University of Calgary)

    Environmental, Energy and Building Performance Factors

    • “Representing Complexity: Understanding Performance in Integrated Design”, Clifton Fordham (Temple University)
    • “Is Naturalness of Elementary School Sites Linked to Student’s Academic Performance and Health?”, Muntazar Monsur and Ozlem Demir (North Carolina State University)
    • “Method for Estimating Energy Use Intensity Based on Building Façade Features”, Chao Yang and Joon-Ho Choi (University of Southern California)
    • “Negative Life-Cycle Emissions Growth Rate through Retrofit of Existing Institutional Buildings”, Somayeh Tabatabaee, Benjamin Weil and Ajla Aksamija (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

    Research and Education in Academia

    • “Universal Design in Architectural Education: Who is Doing It? How is It Being Done?”, Megan Basnak, Beth Tauke and Sue Weidemann (State University of New York)
    • “Fusion of Teaching and Research: Design Support Tools and Vegetated Walls”, Kenneth Black, James Jones, Mario Cortes and Elizabeth Grant (Virginia Tech)
    • “Recalibrated: An Interdisciplinary, Studio-Based Study of Massive Timber for Student Housing”, Dustin Albright (Clemson University)
    • “Fieldwork in Ritual Reality: A Qualitative Method in Architectural Research and Education”, Magi Sarvimaeki (University of Hawaii at Manoa)

    4:00 to 4:30 PM :: Break

    4:30 to 6:30 PM: Parallel sessions

    Environmental, Energy and Building Performance Factors

    • “A Tale of Three Zones”, Courtney Goertz, Andrea Calhoun, Garrett Watkins and Alison Kwok (University of Oregon)
    • “Bridging the Gap: Supporting Data Transparency from BIM to BEM”, Mohammed Hijazi, Karen Kensek and Kyle Konis (University of Southern California)
    • “Net-Zero Lessons for Architectural Design Education”, Mary Guzowski (University of Minnesotta)
    • “Urban Climate Change Impacts on Building Heating and Cooling Energy Demand”, Pravin Bhiwapurkar (Kent State University)

    Research and Education in Academia

    • “The Promenade of the Street: A Spatio-Temporal Framework for Design”, Mark Blizard and Curtis Fish (University of Texas at San Atnonio)
    • “Integrating Architectural Research within Interdisciplinary Global Studies”, Phoebe Crisman (University of Virginia)
    • “Emerging Technologies and Disruptive Programming Research in the Design Studio”, Greg Stroh (Kent State University)
    • “Intern Architects in the Academy: Preparing for Future Practice through Field-Based Research”, Caryn Brause (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

    Building Types and Design Methods

    • “Urban Healthcare”, Kevin Moore and Christian Dagg (Auburn University)
    • “Contextual Fields: Design Methods in the Construction of Lever House”, Robert Holton (Louisiana State University)
    • “Dutch Complex Housing: Design for Density,” Julia Robinson (University of Minnesota)
    • “Size Matters in Housing Design”, Christina Bollo (University of Oregon)

    Wednesday (April 8, 2015)

    8:00 to 10:00 AM :: Parallel sessions

    Social and Behavioral Research

    • “Semi-Immersive Virtual Environment Preference Study of Four Interior Architectural Geometries”, Hannah Hobbs, Kurt Hunker, Vuslat Demircay, Tiffany Rodriguez and Rajaa Issa (NewSchool of Architecture + Design)
    • “Sound Design Intervention in an Open Studio: Linking Behaviour, Spatial and Acoustic Analysis”, Aaron Michelle Baker (Southern Polytechnic State University)
    • “Constructing Creativity: Investigating the Types of Environments Preferred for a Range of Work Tasks”, Giancarlo Mangone (Carleton University), Henk Staats (Leiden University) and Peter Luscuere (Leiden University)
    • “Analysis of Low-Energy Envelope and Lighting Measures for Single-Family Dwellings in the West Indies”, Cynthia Wilson and Hyojin Kim (Catholic University of America)

    In Progress

    • “Energy Modeling of University of Massachusetts-Amherst Fine Art Center, a Modernist Icon”, Carl Fiocchi (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    • “Typological Studies for Passive Design Strategies Based on Coupled Measured and Modelled Data”, Ulrike Passe (Iowa State University)
    • “An Integrated Platform for Building Performance Analysis Using Grasshopper”, Ajith Rao (USG)
    • “False Friend: Questions Concerning Data-Driven Architectural Inquiry”, Thomas Forget (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
    • “Post-Petroleum Design: Practices and Principles”, George Elvin (Ball State University)
    • “Thermostatic Bimetal Integrated Facade as a Micro-Climate Controller”, Kyoung-Hee Kim (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

    10:00 to 10:30 AM :: Break

    10:30 AM to 12:30 PM :: Parallel sessions

    Building Types and Design Methods

    • “Neither Here nor There: Housing Americans in the Italian Countryside”, Christina Bollo (University of Oregon)
    • “Effectiveness of Design Standards in Improving Residence Hall Usability and Satisfaction”, Edward Steinfeld, Sue Weidemann, Jonathan White and Elyse Skerker Sigal (State University of New York)
    • “The New Factory, the New City, and an Expanded Idea of Urban Ecology”, Howard Davis (University of Oregon)
    • “Recycle as Architectural Cre-a[c]tive Strategy”, Moira Valeri (Yeditepe University)

    Research in Practice

    • “Integrating the Sustainability Tracking, Assessment and Rating System (STARS) into the Campus Master Planning Process”, Elizabeth Turner (Perkins+Will)
    • “Dynamic Solar Design”, Heath May (HKS)
    • “Fundamental Science Building Research”, Leo Alvarez, Dan Watch, Mark Joyner, Regal Leftwich (Perkins+Will)
    • “Sponge: A New Technology for Performative Surfaces”, Inanc Eray (Eray Carbajo Architects)

    12:30 to 2:00 PM :: Lunch and Award session

    • Mary Kihl Distinguished Service Award: Stephen Weeks (University of Minnesota)
    • New Researcher Award: Joon-Ho Choi (University of Southern California)
    • James Haecker Distinguished Leadership Award: Edward Steinfeld (University at Buffalo)

    2:00 to 4:00 PM :: Parallel sessions

    Research in Practice

    • “Mission Zero Corridor”, Elizabeth Ward (Perkins+Will)
    • “Using Field Research + Parametric Analysis to Inform Medical Planning & Design”, Upali Nanda (HKS+CADRE)
    • “Bridging the Gap: Transparency in Building Materials”, Suzanne Drake and Michel Dedeo (Perkins+Will)
    • “Designed for Performance: A Collaborative Research Studio Rethinks the Environmental Integration, Materiality, and Manufacturing of Curtain Wall Systems”, Michael Gibson (Kansas State University)

    Research and Education in Academia

    • “Beyond Tutorials: Using Active Learning to Improve Computational Design Instruction”, Nicholas Senske (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
    • “Collaborative Solid Wood Construction Case Study”, Erin Carraher and Jorg Rugemer (University of Utah)
    • “Toolkit for Passive House Education: Questions, Methods, Tools”, Alison Kwok (University of Oregon), Walter Grondzik (Ball State University), Katrin Klingenberg (Passive House Institute US) and Mike Kernagis (Passive House Institute US)
    • “Questioning the Role of Online Education in the Architectural Design Studio”, Craig Griffen (Philadelphia University)

    5:00 to 7:00 PM: Dinner and keynote presentation

    Chris Paredis, National Science Foundation

    Thursday (April 9, 2015)

    8:00 to 10:00 AM :: Parallel sessions

    Research in Practice

    • “The Innovation Incubator: Micro-Grants and A Culture of Innovation”, Leigh Christy, Diana Davis, Mark Walsh and Brian Weatherford (Perkins+Will)
    • “A Methodology of Building Performance Analytics within High-Performance Design”, Amanda Stacy (WSP)
    • “Tall Wood | The Obstacles of Perception”, Shawna Hammon (Perkins+Will)
    • “A Comparative Approach to Map BIM Workflow in US Mid-Size Firms Using BPMN and IDEF Methods”, Ibrahim Abdelhady (Alexandria University)

    Building Types and Design Methods

    • “Therapeutic Dimensions of Palliative Care Environment”, Sharmin Kader (University of Kansas) and Keith Diaz Moore (University of Utah)
    • “Sensory Informed Design: Human Processes and Emerging Sensory Tools”, Diana Nichols, James Connell and Jennifer Plumb (Drexel University)
    • “Environmental Measurements of Classrooms at the Florida A and M University”, Sang Bum Park, Ronald Lumpkin, Kathie Laurent and Khari Peart (Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University)
    • “A Parametric Metamorphosis of Islamic Geometric Patterns: The Extraction of New from Traditional”, Mostafa Alani and Carlos Barrios (Clemson University)

    Social and Behavioral Research

    • “Core–Housing and Collaborative Architecture: Learning from Dandora”, Glen Wash Ivanovic (Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University) and Junko Tamura (National University of Singapore)
    • “Changing the Agent of Change: POEs for Greater Aesthetic and Scientific Data Collection”, Glenn Nowak (University of Nevada) and Talah Pejooh (University of Nevada)

    10:00 to 10:30 AM :: Break

    10:30 AM to 12:30 PM :: Parallel sessions

    Research and Education in Academia

    • “Comparative Analysis of Architectural Education Standard across the World”, Suchismita Bhattacharjee (University of Oklahoma) and Shivashish Bose (Jadavpur University)
    • “Research-Based Design as Translational Research between the Academy and Practice”, Corey Griffin (Portland State University)
    • “Architecture at the Edge of Practice: Developing Alternative Design Pedagogical Hybrid Model”, Nkemakonam Okofu (University of Sheffield)
    • “Scaffolding FRED: Disruptive Discourse and Architectural Progress”, Leonard Bachman (University of Houston)

    In Progress

    • “New Perspectives and Future Directions of BIM Workflows: From Digital Tectonic to Digital Fabrication and Assemblage”, Awilda Rodriguez Carrion (Oklahoma State University)
    • “Collaborative Leadership: A Field Theory for Architectural Practice”, Ryan Smith and Erin Carraher (University of Utah)
    • “Urban Resilience: Measuring Place Identity in Sustainable Communities”, Celen Pasalar (North Carolina State University), George Hallowel (North Carolina State University) and Aliaa Elabd (Alfaisal University)
    • “An Architecturally Optimized Mono-Nitrogen Oxide Reducing Modular Photo-Catalytic Concrete Skin”, Meredith Sattler (California Polytechnic State University)
    • “Systems Thinking at the Get Go”, Ray Mann (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    • “Implementation of a Pedestrian Link to the Infrastructure of Urban Cities”, Michelle Hook and Loran Newman (University of Florida)

    General Papers

    • “Representation and Installation: Curating Architectural Exhibitions”, Vikkie Chen (University of Waterloo)
    • “Evaluative Place-Making of the Arts and Craft Movement: A Sustainability Framework”, Jeanette Burman and Brian Sinclair (University of Calgary)
    • “Cuba, Historic Preservation: Integrated Community and Policy”, Emily Dallmeyer (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

    12:30 to 1:00 PM :: Conference closing